Add to
Preferred
Sources
$6,939
median engagement ring sales price (2025)
↻ by year
Engagement ring sales price by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,736
2025: $6,939
2024: $7,805
2023: $8,195
2022: $8,041
2021: $6,692
2020: $5,668
2019: $6,072
$9,676
median engagement ring appraised value (2025)
↻ by year
Engagement ring appraised value by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): $9,551
2025: $9,676
2024: $9,875
2023: $10,000
2022: $10,000
2021: $8,195
2020: $7,243
2019: $7,819
51%
of new engagement rings have a lab-grown diamond (Jan to Jun 2026)
↻ by year
Lab-grown share of engagement rings by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): 51.0%
2025: 47.0%
2024: 42.5%
2023: 39.0%
2022: 33.9%
2021: 27.4%
2020: 18.7%
2019: 5.9%
$12,961
median natural diamond ring sales price (2025)
↻ by year
Natural diamond ring sales price by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): $13,660
2025: $12,961
2024: $12,316
2023: $11,810
2022: $10,088
2021: $7,310
2020: $5,866
2019: $6,101
$4,557
median lab-grown diamond ring sales price (2025)
↻ by year
Lab-grown diamond ring sales price by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): $4,578
2025: $4,557
2024: $5,383
2023: $5,745
2022: $6,172
2021: $5,620
2020: $5,058
2019: $5,533
1.01ct to 2.0ct
median center-stone size, 2019 to 2025
↻ by year
Engagement ring carat size by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): 2.01ct
2025: 2.0ct
2024: 1.75ct
2023: 1.59ct
2022: 1.5ct
2021: 1.2ct
2020: 1.01ct
2019: 1.01ct
55%
drop in lab-grown price per carat, 2019 to 2025
↻ by year
Lab-grown price per carat by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): $2,015
2025: $2,057
2024: $2,630
2023: $3,130
2022: $3,895
2021: $4,194
2020: $4,321
2019: $4,622
$8,442
median watch sales price (2025)
↻ by year
Watch sales price by year
2026 (Jan to Jun): $8,658
2025: $8,442
2024: $8,303
2023: $8,454
2022: $8,599
2021: $8,744
2020: $7,213
2019: $6,053

Hover or tap a card for the year-by-year numbers. 2026 figures cover January through June (marked * on charts).

Understanding the Numbers

Every dollar figure in this report is one of two measurements: sales price and appraised value (replacement value). Sales price is an estimate of what a piece sold for, based on recorded sales matched by characteristics such as year, category, diamond origin, and watch brand. Appraised value is the insurance replacement value, which is how jewelry appraisals work. The appraiser sets the cost of replacing the piece at retail, and that figure is separate from the purchase price, resale value, or cash value.

Appraised value typically exceeds the sales price because it reflects the retail cost of replacing the item, not the amount originally paid. The two can differ by thousands of dollars, and every comparison depends on which measure a chart uses: replacement cost vs. sales price. Each chart states its measurement directly under its title.

Sales Price

Our estimate of what a piece actually sold for is grounded in thousands of real jewelry sales prices recorded alongside appraisals in the same year, jewelry category, and diamond origin (and brand, for watches). This is the number that reflects the typical jewelry purchase price, what people actually pay.

Appraised Value (Replacement Value)

The appraised value (or the insurance replacement value) is the amount a professional appraiser or jeweler estimates it would cost to replace an item at retail value. The jewelry appraisal value is typically higher than the sales price to account for inflation, sales tax, or discounts provided at the time of sale.

Why Both Matter

The appraised value vs. purchase price gap shows how replacement cost and market price move differently. Lab-grown diamonds are the clearest example, where market prices fell far faster than replacement values.

Engagement Rings

In 2025, engagement rings had a median sales price of $6,939 and a median appraised value of $9,676, the headline numbers of BriteCo’s engagement ring market report. Natural diamond engagement rings had a median sales price of $12,961 in 2025, while lab-grown rings had a median sales price of $4,557.

Several changes moved together over these years: lab-grown engagement ring adoption kept climbing, lab-grown prices kept falling, center stones got larger, shapes and styles shifted, metal preferences moved, and proposals remained seasonal. The changes occurred alongside one another, and the market is changing in product mix as well as in overall price.

BriteCo data shows that from January through June 2026, lab-grown diamonds appeared in 51% of newly appraised engagement rings. The most popular stone shape for engagement rings in 2025 was the round cut, followed by the oval cut, and solitaires led the setting styles. Yellow gold remained the most common engagement ring metal at 37%, with white gold at 35%. The median engagement ring diamond size reached 2.0 carats in 2025, up from 1.01 carats in 2019.

Engagement ring seasonality is steady in the complete-year data. December is the peak month for new engagement rings, accounting for 10.4% of the year's rings, while February is the quietest, at 6.5%. The monthly pattern holds from year to year, tracked in the seasonality chart below.

Engagement Ring Sales Price Vs. Appraised Value

The median engagement ring sales price was $6,939 in 2025. The median appraised value, the engagement ring replacement value used for insurance, was $9,676. Appraised values run higher than sales prices by design.

$0 $2.5K $5.0K $7.5K $10K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Sales price Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median engagement ring sales price in 2019: $6,072; in 2020: $5,668; in 2021: $6,692; in 2022: $8,041; in 2023: $8,195; in 2024: $7,805; in 2025: $6,939; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,736.
  • Median engagement ring appraised value (replacement value) in 2019: $7,819; in 2020: $7,243; in 2021: $8,195; in 2022: $10,000; in 2023: $10,000; in 2024: $9,875; in 2025: $9,676; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $9,551.
Solid line: sales price. Dashed line: appraised value (replacement value).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Engagement Ring Sales Price: Natural Vs. Lab-Grown

The median natural diamond ring cost $12,961 in 2025, while the median lab-grown diamond ring cost $4,557.

$0 $5.0K $10K $15K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Natural Lab-grown
See the numbers by year
  • Median natural diamond engagement ring sales price in 2019: $6,101; in 2020: $5,866; in 2021: $7,310; in 2022: $10,088; in 2023: $11,810; in 2024: $12,316; in 2025: $12,961; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $13,660.
  • Median lab-grown diamond engagement ring sales price in 2019: $5,533; in 2020: $5,058; in 2021: $5,620; in 2022: $6,172; in 2023: $5,745; in 2024: $5,383; in 2025: $4,557; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $4,578.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Lab-Grown Share of Engagement Rings

Lab-grown engagement ring popularity climbed from 6% of new rings in 2019 to 51% so far in 2026. The dotted line extends the current trend.

0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 20192020202120222023202420252026*2027†2028† Lab-grown share
See the numbers by year
  • Lab-grown share of new engagement rings in 2019: 5.9%; in 2020: 18.7%; in 2021: 27.4%; in 2022: 33.9%; in 2023: 39.0%; in 2024: 42.5%; in 2025: 47.0%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 51.0%.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Sales Price per Carat: Natural Vs. Lab-Grown

Natural diamond price per carat held near $8,428 in 2025. Lab-grown diamond price per carat fell to $2,057, 55% below its 2019 level.

$0 $2.5K $5.0K $7.5K $10K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Natural Lab-grown
See the numbers by year
  • Median natural diamond price per carat, engagement rings, in 2019: $6,237; in 2020: $5,976; in 2021: $6,716; in 2022: $7,905; in 2023: $8,376; in 2024: $8,294; in 2025: $8,428; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $8,703.
  • Median lab-grown diamond price per carat, engagement rings, in 2019: $4,622; in 2020: $4,321; in 2021: $4,194; in 2022: $3,895; in 2023: $3,130; in 2024: $2,630; in 2025: $2,057; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $2,015.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Sales Price per Carat at the Same Stone Size (2025)

Comparing stones of the same size removes the effect of growing stone sizes, giving the cleanest view of diamond cost by carat size for natural and lab-grown diamonds.

$0 $2.5K $5.0K $7.5K $10K $6.1K $3.1K0.50-1.00ct $7.0K $2.4K1.00-1.50ct $10.0K $2.0K2.00-2.50ct Natural Lab-grown
See the numbers
  • 0.50-1.00ct stones in 2025: natural $6,119 per carat, lab-grown $3,099 per carat.
  • 1.00-1.50ct stones in 2025: natural $7,043 per carat, lab-grown $2,402 per carat.
  • 2.00-2.50ct stones in 2025: natural $9,996 per carat, lab-grown $2,026 per carat.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, 2025

Engagement Ring Center-Stone Size

Engagement ring carat size keeps climbing. The median center stone grew from 1.01ct in 2019 to 2.0ct in 2025, and lab-grown prices fell over the same period.

0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 20192020202120222023202420252026* All engagement rings Lab-grown Natural
See the numbers by year
  • Median engagement ring center-stone size, all rings, in 2019: 1.01; in 2020: 1.01; in 2021: 1.2; in 2022: 1.5; in 2023: 1.59; in 2024: 1.75; in 2025: 2.0; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 2.01.
  • Median engagement ring center-stone size, lab-grown, in 2019: 1.09; in 2020: 1.19; in 2021: 1.42; in 2022: 1.69; in 2023: 2.01; in 2024: 2.07; in 2025: 2.16; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 2.25.
  • Median engagement ring center-stone size, natural, in 2019: 1.01; in 2020: 1.01; in 2021: 1.08; in 2022: 1.29; in 2023: 1.48; in 2024: 1.5; in 2025: 1.52; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 1.56.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Engagement Ring Shapes (2025)

Round remains the most popular engagement ring shape, with oval the clear runner-up among diamond shapes.

35% 22% 9% 8% 7% 5% 13% Round · 35% Oval · 22% Emerald · 9% Cushion · 8% Radiant · 7% Pear · 5% Other · 13%
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Round (32.4%), Oval (22.3%), Emerald (9.1%), Cushion (8.5%), Radiant (7.4%), Marquise (6.1%).
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2025: Round (35.2%), Oval (22.0%), Emerald (9.1%), Cushion (8.1%), Radiant (7.2%), Pear (5.4%).
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2024: Round (39.0%), Oval (21.4%), Emerald (8.7%), Cushion (7.3%), Radiant (6.6%), Pear (5.3%).
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2023: Round (41.9%), Oval (20.5%), Emerald (7.4%), Cushion (6.7%), Radiant (5.8%), Pear (5.4%).
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2022: Round (45.8%), Oval (18.3%), Princess (6.3%), Emerald (6.3%), Cushion (6.1%), Pear (5.5%).
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2021: Round (50.7%), Oval (14.6%), Princess (7.6%), Cushion (5.2%), Pear (5.2%), Emerald (5.2%).
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2020: Round (54.6%), Oval (11.2%), Princess (8.7%), Pear (4.9%), Cushion (4.6%), Marquise (4.5%).
  • Most popular engagement ring diamond shapes (cuts) in 2019: Round (57.0%), Princess (9.6%), Oval (8.8%), Marquise (4.7%), Cushion (4.6%), Emerald (4.3%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Engagement Ring Shapes Over Time

Diamond shape trends since 2019, where oval keeps gaining on round.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Round Oval Cushion Emerald Princess Pear Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular engagement ring shapes in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Round (32.4%), Oval (22.3%), Emerald (9.1%), Cushion (8.5%), Radiant (7.4%), Marquise (6.1%).
  • Most popular engagement ring shapes in 2025: Round (35.2%), Oval (22.0%), Emerald (9.1%), Cushion (8.1%), Radiant (7.2%), Pear (5.4%).
  • Most popular engagement ring shapes in 2024: Round (39.0%), Oval (21.4%), Emerald (8.7%), Cushion (7.3%), Radiant (6.6%), Pear (5.3%).
  • Most popular engagement ring shapes in 2023: Round (41.9%), Oval (20.5%), Emerald (7.4%), Cushion (6.7%), Radiant (5.8%), Pear (5.4%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Engagement Ring Stone Size Mix by Year

Engagement ring size trends by year: the share of rings at each diamond carat size band. Bigger stones keep taking a larger slice of the market.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* 0.00-0.50 0.50-1.00 1.00-1.50 1.50-2.00 2.00-2.50 2.50-3.00 Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 2.00-2.50 (21.5%), 1.50-2.00 (18.7%), 1.00-1.50 (18.2%), 3.00-4.00 (15.2%), 2.50-3.00 (11.0%), 0.50-1.00 (7.9%).
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2025: 2.00-2.50 (20.9%), 1.00-1.50 (19.9%), 1.50-2.00 (19.7%), 3.00-4.00 (13.8%), 2.50-3.00 (10.6%), 0.50-1.00 (8.7%).
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2024: 1.00-1.50 (22.5%), 1.50-2.00 (20.4%), 2.00-2.50 (20.2%), 3.00-4.00 (11.3%), 0.50-1.00 (10.8%), 2.50-3.00 (9.4%).
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2023: 1.00-1.50 (25.2%), 1.50-2.00 (20.5%), 2.00-2.50 (18.9%), 0.50-1.00 (13.1%), 3.00-4.00 (9.0%), 2.50-3.00 (8.1%).
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2022: 1.00-1.50 (28.3%), 1.50-2.00 (19.7%), 0.50-1.00 (17.6%), 2.00-2.50 (15.8%), 3.00-4.00 (6.5%), 2.50-3.00 (6.1%).
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2021: 1.00-1.50 (31.3%), 0.50-1.00 (24.4%), 1.50-2.00 (17.1%), 2.00-2.50 (12.0%), 0.00-0.50 (6.0%), 2.50-3.00 (3.9%).
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2020: 0.50-1.00 (31.9%), 1.00-1.50 (31.4%), 1.50-2.00 (13.7%), 0.00-0.50 (9.1%), 2.00-2.50 (8.5%), 3.00-4.00 (2.3%).
  • Most popular engagement ring stone sizes (carats) in 2019: 1.00-1.50 (31.5%), 0.50-1.00 (30.7%), 1.50-2.00 (13.0%), 0.00-0.50 (10.7%), 2.00-2.50 (8.3%), 3.00-4.00 (3.0%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Engagement Ring Styles by Year

The most popular engagement ring settings and styles, from solitaires to halos.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Solitaire Halo Classic Side Stone Three Stone Pave Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Solitaire (29.4%), Classic (19.5%), Three Stone (11.2%), Halo (9.6%), Side Stone (9.1%), Pave (5.0%).
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2025: Solitaire (29.3%), Classic (19.7%), Halo (10.8%), Three Stone (10.5%), Side Stone (10.0%), Pave (5.9%).
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2024: Solitaire (30.4%), Classic (15.6%), Halo (12.7%), Side Stone (12.4%), Three Stone (9.9%), Pave (6.9%).
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2023: Solitaire (29.7%), Halo (14.4%), Classic (11.4%), Side Stone (11.3%), Pave (10.7%), Three Stone (9.4%).
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2022: Solitaire (27.7%), Halo (17.5%), Pave (11.1%), Three Stone (9.6%), Side Stone (8.8%), Classic (8.3%).
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2021: Solitaire (25.1%), Halo (20.5%), Classic (10.5%), Three Stone (8.8%), Side Stone (8.1%), Pave (6.7%).
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2020: Solitaire (21.7%), Halo (21.6%), Side Stone (15.9%), Classic (11.7%), Three Stone (8.4%), Other Style (5.1%).
  • Most popular engagement ring styles in 2019: Side Stone (21.9%), Halo (21.6%), Solitaire (18.8%), Classic (12.3%), Three Stone (8.1%), Other Style (5.5%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Engagement Rings by Month: Proposal Season

The share of each year's engagement rings appraised in each calendar month, 2019 to 2025. December is the peak of engagement season.

0% 5% 10% 15% Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Share of the year
See the numbers by month
  • Jan: 6.9% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Feb: 6.5% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Mar: 7.3% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Apr: 7.4% of the year's engagement rings.
  • May: 8.0% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Jun: 8.6% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Jul: 8.6% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Aug: 9.0% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Sep: 8.3% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Oct: 9.8% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Nov: 9.1% of the year's engagement rings.
  • Dec: 10.4% of the year's engagement rings.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Dec 2025

Engagement Ring Metals by Year

Engagement ring metal trends in one chart: white gold and yellow gold dominate the settings. Platinum grew from 14% of settings in 2019 to 21% in 2025.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* White Gold Yellow Gold Platinum Rose Gold Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Yellow Gold (38.2%), White Gold (32.4%), Platinum (20.4%), No metal (4.6%), Rose Gold (2.9%), Silver (1.2%).
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (36.6%), White Gold (34.6%), Platinum (20.8%), No metal (4.4%), Rose Gold (3.2%), Silver (0.2%).
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2024: White Gold (37.6%), Yellow Gold (32.6%), Platinum (21.6%), No metal (4.0%), Rose Gold (3.8%), Other (0.2%).
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2023: White Gold (42.3%), Yellow Gold (29.0%), Platinum (20.9%), Rose Gold (4.4%), No metal (3.0%), Other (0.3%).
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2022: White Gold (48.4%), Yellow Gold (26.1%), Platinum (19.1%), Rose Gold (5.3%), No metal (0.6%), Other (0.4%).
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2021: White Gold (55.3%), Yellow Gold (22.9%), Platinum (15.2%), Rose Gold (6.4%), palladium (0.1%), Silver (0.1%).
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2020: White Gold (59.7%), Yellow Gold (20.8%), Platinum (12.9%), Rose Gold (6.3%), palladium (0.2%), Silver (0.1%).
  • Most popular engagement ring metals in 2019: White Gold (56.8%), Yellow Gold (22.5%), Platinum (14.3%), Rose Gold (6.0%), palladium (0.3%), Silver (0.1%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Lab-Grown Diamond Color by Year

Lab-grown color grades have moved upward over time. Buyers get higher color grades than in 2019.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* D-F G-H I-J K-M N-Z
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2026 (Jan to Jun): D-F (86.7%), G-H (11.4%), I-J (1.6%), K-M (0.2%), N-Z (0.0%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2025: D-F (82.7%), G-H (14.8%), I-J (2.3%), K-M (0.3%), N-Z (0.0%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2024: D-F (75.6%), G-H (20.5%), I-J (3.5%), K-M (0.4%), N-Z (0.0%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2023: D-F (66.6%), G-H (27.0%), I-J (5.6%), K-M (0.8%), N-Z (0.0%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2022: D-F (55.3%), G-H (33.1%), I-J (9.6%), K-M (1.9%), N-Z (0.0%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2021: D-F (46.0%), G-H (33.1%), I-J (16.9%), K-M (3.9%), N-Z (0.1%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2020: G-H (39.6%), D-F (35.0%), I-J (20.0%), K-M (5.2%), N-Z (0.1%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond color grades in 2019: G-H (53.3%), D-F (31.5%), I-J (15.2%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Natural Diamond Color by Year

How natural diamond color grades break down each year.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* G-H I-J D-F K-M N-Z
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2026 (Jan to Jun): G-H (39.9%), D-F (27.4%), I-J (25.6%), K-M (6.2%), N-Z (1.0%).
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2025: G-H (40.6%), D-F (27.2%), I-J (25.6%), K-M (5.8%), N-Z (0.8%).
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2024: G-H (41.0%), D-F (27.2%), I-J (25.6%), K-M (5.6%), N-Z (0.7%).
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2023: G-H (41.2%), D-F (26.4%), I-J (25.9%), K-M (5.7%), N-Z (0.8%).
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2022: G-H (42.0%), I-J (26.4%), D-F (24.9%), K-M (6.0%), N-Z (0.7%).
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2021: G-H (43.9%), I-J (26.3%), D-F (23.6%), K-M (5.4%), N-Z (0.8%).
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2020: G-H (46.0%), I-J (24.9%), D-F (22.3%), K-M (5.8%), N-Z (0.9%).
  • Most popular natural diamond color grades in 2019: G-H (46.1%), I-J (26.3%), D-F (20.3%), K-M (6.5%), N-Z (0.8%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Lab-Grown Diamond Clarity by Year

Lab-grown clarity grades have moved upward over time. Buyers get higher clarity grades than in 2019.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* VS VVS SI I IF/FL
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2026 (Jan to Jun): VS (54.6%), VVS (41.3%), SI (2.7%), IF/FL (1.2%), I (0.1%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2025: VS (57.8%), VVS (37.1%), SI (3.7%), IF/FL (1.3%), I (0.1%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2024: VS (62.0%), VVS (31.2%), SI (5.5%), IF/FL (1.1%), I (0.2%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2023: VS (63.0%), VVS (27.2%), SI (8.8%), IF/FL (0.6%), I (0.5%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2022: VS (62.3%), VVS (20.2%), SI (16.3%), I (0.9%), IF/FL (0.3%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2021: VS (58.5%), SI (28.0%), VVS (11.4%), I (1.9%), IF/FL (0.2%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2020: VS (48.7%), SI (40.8%), VVS (6.3%), I (4.1%), IF/FL (0.2%).
  • Most popular lab-grown diamond clarity grades in 2019: SI (49.5%), VS (42.4%), VVS (6.0%), I (2.2%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Natural Diamond Clarity by Year

How natural diamond clarity grades break down each year.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* SI VS I VVS IF/FL
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2026 (Jan to Jun): SI (42.6%), VS (38.6%), VVS (11.4%), I (5.9%), IF/FL (1.5%).
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2025: SI (43.1%), VS (37.8%), VVS (11.1%), I (6.4%), IF/FL (1.6%).
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2024: SI (43.4%), VS (37.1%), VVS (11.3%), I (6.7%), IF/FL (1.5%).
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2023: SI (45.6%), VS (35.1%), VVS (10.0%), I (7.8%), IF/FL (1.4%).
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2022: SI (48.3%), VS (32.7%), I (9.1%), VVS (8.8%), IF/FL (1.2%).
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2021: SI (51.4%), VS (29.7%), I (11.1%), VVS (7.1%), IF/FL (0.7%).
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2020: SI (53.5%), VS (27.2%), I (12.7%), VVS (6.1%), IF/FL (0.5%).
  • Most popular natural diamond clarity grades in 2019: SI (53.2%), VS (28.1%), I (12.5%), VVS (5.8%), IF/FL (0.3%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Download the engagement ring data (CSV)

Lab-Grown Vs. Natural Diamonds

Lab-grown diamond adoption is expanding beyond engagement rings to earrings, wedding bands, necklaces, pendants, and other ring types. As lab diamond demand expands across all jewelry categories, prices have moved in the opposite direction. In 2025, the median natural diamond price per carat for engagement rings was $8,428, compared with $2,057 for lab-grown diamonds. The charts below track natural diamond market trends and lab-grown diamond price trends separately.

Lab-grown diamond demand has risen fastest in earrings, which went from 6% lab-grown in 2019 to 39% in 2025. This comparison goes by several names, including lab-created vs. mined diamonds, but every version shows the same two moves in the data: adoption up and prices down.

Lab-Grown Share of All Diamond Jewelry

Lab-grown diamond market share across every diamond jewelry category reached 47% of new appraisals so far in 2026. The dotted line extends the current trend.

0% 20% 40% 60% 20192020202120222023202420252026*2027†2028† Lab-grown share
See the numbers by year
  • Lab-grown share of all diamond jewelry in 2019: 4.9%; in 2020: 15.1%; in 2021: 21.9%; in 2022: 28.3%; in 2023: 34.1%; in 2024: 37.8%; in 2025: 42.5%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 47.0%.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Lab-Grown Share by Jewelry Category (2025)

Engagement rings lead lab-grown adoption. The rest of the jewelry box follows the same lab-grown diamond jewelry trends a few years behind.

Engagement Ring 47%Earrings 39%Eternity Band 29%Bridal Set 25%Anniversary Band 24%Bracelet 20%Wedding Band 18%Other Ring 17%Necklace 15%Pendant 15%
See the numbers
  • Engagement Ring: 47.0% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Earrings: 39.1% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Eternity Band: 28.7% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Bridal Set: 25.2% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Anniversary Band: 23.6% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Bracelet: 20.4% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Wedding Band: 18.5% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Other Ring: 16.5% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Necklace: 15.4% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
  • Pendant: 15.1% lab-grown share of new appraisals in 2025.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Download the lab-grown vs. natural data (CSV)

Fancy Colored Diamonds & Gemstones

BriteCo data reports gemstone jewelry market and colored diamond market trends. Fancy colored diamonds and colored gemstones are two distinct product groups and not interchangeable. Fancy colored diamonds are natural-color diamonds, featuring colors like yellow, pink, blue, black, brown, and green. Yellow is our data’s leader in the fancy-colored diamond category, though the data can fluctuate year to year. Natural colored diamonds receive two additional grading parameters: naming the exact hue and grading the stone’s color intensity.

Colored gemstones cover the stones in the BriteCo data that are not diamonds, such as sapphire, emerald, ruby, and aquamarine. Moissanite is counted in this group too. It is a colorless diamond alternative rather than a colored stone, but it is not a diamond, so it appears here. In the gemstone jewelry market the BriteCo data covers, sapphire is the most common stone, and moissanite grew from 6% of the group in 2019 to 11% in 2025.

Fancy Colored Diamond Share of Diamond Pieces

Colored diamond market share stays small and steady: fancy colored diamonds (most often yellow, black, and blue) hold a thin slice of diamond pieces.

0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% 20192020202120222023202420252026* Fancy colored share
See the numbers by year
  • Fancy colored diamond share of diamond pieces in 2019: 1.8%; in 2020: 1.9%; in 2021: 2.0%; in 2022: 1.8%; in 2023: 1.6%; in 2024: 1.6%; in 2025: 1.6%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 2.0%.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Fancy Colored Diamond Colors

Yellow leads the popular colored diamonds by a wide margin. All years combined, 2019 to June 2026.

43% 13% 11% 9% 8% 5% 4% 4% Yellow · 43% Black · 13% Blue · 11% Brown · 9% Pink · 8% Gray · 5% Brown/ish Yellow · 4% Green · 4% Other · 3%
See the numbers
  • Yellow: 42.9% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Black: 12.5% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Blue: 11.3% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Brown: 9.0% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Pink: 7.9% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Gray: 4.9% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Brown/ish Yellow: 4.5% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Green: 4.3% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Other: 2.9% of fancy colored diamonds.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Fancy Colored Diamond Colors by Year

Colored diamond trends, year over year, showing how the fancy color mix shifts.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Yellow Black Blue Brown Pink Gray Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Yellow (36.8%), Pink (14.1%), Blue (13.1%), Brown (9.0%), Black (8.8%), Green (7.9%).
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2025: Yellow (45.3%), Black (11.6%), Blue (10.7%), Pink (8.9%), Brown (8.6%), Gray (5.2%).
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2024: Yellow (43.9%), Black (14.7%), Blue (10.8%), Brown (10.2%), Pink (6.5%), Gray (4.9%).
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2023: Yellow (45.7%), Black (12.9%), Blue (9.9%), Brown (9.1%), Gray (5.7%), Brown/ish Yellow (5.3%).
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2022: Yellow (43.1%), Black (12.2%), Blue (11.7%), Brown (7.8%), Brown/ish Yellow (6.3%), Salt & Pepper (6.1%).
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2021: Yellow (42.7%), Black (16.1%), Blue (12.1%), Brown (8.6%), Brown/ish Yellow (6.3%), Gray (6.1%).
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2020: Yellow (42.2%), Black (22.2%), Blue (10.2%), Brown (8.4%), Gray (5.5%), Green (3.6%).
  • Most popular fancy colored diamond colors in 2019: Yellow (49.4%), Black (19.0%), Blue (15.2%), Brown (7.6%), Brown/ish Yellow (6.3%), Orange (2.5%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Fancy Colored Diamond Intensity

Diamond color intensity is one of the fancy diamond color grades. It describes how strong the color is, from faint to vivid. All years combined, 2019 to June 2026.

46% 14% 13% 13% 4% Fancy · 46% Fancy Light · 14% Fancy Intense · 13% Fancy Vivid · 13% Light · 4% Fancy Deep · 4% Fancy Dark · 3% Faint · 2% Other · 1%
See the numbers
  • Fancy: 45.6% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Fancy Light: 13.7% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Fancy Intense: 13.0% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Fancy Vivid: 12.7% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Light: 4.5% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Fancy Deep: 3.8% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Fancy Dark: 3.3% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Faint: 2.5% of fancy colored diamonds.
  • Other: 1.0% of fancy colored diamonds.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Colored Gemstone Types

The most popular gemstones among all the types of gemstones in colored gemstone jewelry, all years combined, 2019 to June 2026. Sapphire is the perennial favorite.

21% 12% 11% 7% 5% 32% Sapphire - Blue · 21% Moissanite · 12% Emerald · 11% Ruby · 7% Tanzanite · 5% Topaz - Blue · 4% Aquamarine · 4% Amethyst · 4% Other · 32%
See the numbers
  • Sapphire - Blue: 21.2% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Moissanite: 11.8% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Emerald: 11.0% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Ruby: 7.2% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Tanzanite: 5.3% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Topaz - Blue: 3.9% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Aquamarine: 3.6% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Amethyst: 3.6% of colored gemstone jewelry.
  • Other: 32.4% of colored gemstone jewelry.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Colored Gemstone Types by Year

Gemstone trends, year over year: sapphire jewelry trends lead the mix, with moissanite and emerald behind.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Sapphire - Blue Moissanite Emerald Ruby Tanzanite Topaz - Blue Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Sapphire - Blue (22.1%), Emerald (11.4%), Moissanite (9.3%), Ruby (7.1%), Tanzanite (5.3%), Topaz - Blue (4.0%).
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2025: Sapphire - Blue (22.2%), Emerald (11.4%), Moissanite (11.2%), Ruby (7.1%), Tanzanite (5.1%), Topaz - Blue (3.6%).
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2024: Sapphire - Blue (21.6%), Moissanite (13.3%), Emerald (10.8%), Ruby (6.6%), Tanzanite (5.3%), Aquamarine (3.7%).
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2023: Sapphire - Blue (20.4%), Moissanite (14.3%), Emerald (11.2%), Ruby (7.1%), Tanzanite (5.0%), Aquamarine (3.8%).
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2022: Sapphire - Blue (20.3%), Moissanite (13.3%), Emerald (10.9%), Ruby (7.6%), Tanzanite (5.6%), Amethyst (4.0%).
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2021: Sapphire - Blue (19.4%), Moissanite (11.6%), Emerald (9.2%), Ruby (8.0%), Tanzanite (5.3%), Topaz - Blue (4.8%).
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2020: Sapphire - Blue (20.4%), Emerald (10.1%), Ruby (8.6%), Moissanite (8.1%), Tanzanite (5.8%), Amethyst (4.5%).
  • Most popular colored gemstone types in 2019: Sapphire - Blue (20.7%), Emerald (10.3%), Ruby (8.4%), Tanzanite (7.1%), Moissanite (6.2%), Topaz - Blue (5.2%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Download the fancy colored diamond and gemstone data (CSV)

Beyond the Ring

This section compares fine jewelry market trends across the major categories outside the engagement ring market. It covers anniversary bands, bracelets, earrings, eternity bands, necklaces, other rings, pendants, and wedding bands. It tracks the same measurements for each category, from sales price and appraised value to lab-grown adoption, center-stone size, metal preference, and seasonality.

Each category holds very different products. Earrings range from hoops to diamond stud earrings, bracelets include tennis bracelets, and the rings outside the engagement category span diamond eternity bands, anniversary rings, and fashion rings. Necklaces run from plain chains to diamond necklaces, and pendants are their own category, led by diamond pendants. Because the products differ this much, a higher median reflects the pieces appraised in a category rather than a ranking of retail value.

Here are some of our data highlights. Wedding bands had the highest median sales price of these categories in 2025, at $7,252, while pendants ran $3,767. Wedding bands also posted the largest sales price increase of the group, with the median up from $4,297 in 2019. Lastly, our full-year data reveal seasonal insights, such as December being the strongest month for jewelry shopping and gift-giving.

Anniversary Band

$3,170 appraised value (2025)24% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $1.0K $2.0K $3.0K $4.0K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median anniversary band appraised value in 2020: $2,496; in 2021: $2,550; in 2022: $2,940; in 2023: $2,754; in 2024: $2,898; in 2025: $3,170; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $3,333.
Values shown are appraised value (replacement value).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Bracelet

$6,975 appraised value (2025)20% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $2.0K $4.0K $6.0K $8.0K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median bracelet appraised value in 2019: $5,298; in 2020: $5,274; in 2021: $5,800; in 2022: $6,235; in 2023: $6,050; in 2024: $6,434; in 2025: $6,975; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $7,584.
Values shown are appraised value (replacement value).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Earrings

$5,726 sales price (2025)$8,032 appraised value (same pieces) (2025)39% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $2.5K $5.0K $7.5K $10K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Sales price Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median earrings sales price in 2019: $3,922; in 2020: $3,558; in 2021: $4,119; in 2022: $5,149; in 2023: $4,182; in 2024: $4,025; in 2025: $5,726; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,033.
  • Median earrings appraised value (same pieces) in 2019: $5,524; in 2020: $5,194; in 2021: $5,785; in 2022: $6,949; in 2023: $5,877; in 2024: $5,943; in 2025: $8,032; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $8,461.
Sales price covers diamond-set pieces only (34% of this category); the appraised value shown covers the same pieces.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Eternity Band

$5,285 appraised value (2025)29% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $2.0K $4.0K $6.0K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median eternity band appraised value in 2019: $4,000; in 2020: $4,250; in 2021: $4,730; in 2022: $5,300; in 2023: $5,367; in 2024: $5,195; in 2025: $5,285; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $4,495.
Values shown are appraised value (replacement value).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Necklace

$5,148 sales price (2025)$8,250 appraised value (same pieces) (2025)15% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $2.5K $5.0K $7.5K $10K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Sales price Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median necklace sales price in 2019: $3,542; in 2020: $3,389; in 2021: $3,908; in 2022: $4,805; in 2023: $4,566; in 2024: $4,640; in 2025: $5,148; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $5,187.
  • Median necklace appraised value (same pieces) in 2019: $5,677; in 2020: $5,431; in 2021: $6,263; in 2022: $7,700; in 2023: $7,318; in 2024: $7,436; in 2025: $8,250; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $8,313.
Sales price covers diamond-set pieces only (13% of this category); the appraised value shown covers the same pieces.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Other Ring

$5,121 sales price (2025)$8,459 appraised value (same pieces) (2025)17% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $2.5K $5.0K $7.5K $10K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Sales price Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median other ring sales price in 2019: $3,819; in 2020: $3,770; in 2021: $4,434; in 2022: $4,669; in 2023: $4,911; in 2024: $5,301; in 2025: $5,121; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $5,472.
  • Median other ring appraised value (same pieces) in 2019: $6,200; in 2020: $6,102; in 2021: $6,800; in 2022: $7,755; in 2023: $7,800; in 2024: $7,984; in 2025: $8,459; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $9,000.
Sales price covers diamond-set pieces only (29% of this category); the appraised value shown covers the same pieces.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Pendant

$3,767 sales price (2025)$6,008 appraised value (same pieces) (2025)15% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $2.0K $4.0K $6.0K $8.0K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Sales price Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median pendant sales price in 2019: $2,998; in 2020: $3,298; in 2021: $3,177; in 2022: $3,499; in 2023: $3,498; in 2024: $3,532; in 2025: $3,767; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $3,887.
  • Median pendant appraised value (same pieces) in 2019: $4,813; in 2020: $5,294; in 2021: $5,100; in 2022: $5,603; in 2023: $5,600; in 2024: $5,720; in 2025: $6,008; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,189.
Sales price covers diamond-set pieces only (34% of this category); the appraised value shown covers the same pieces.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Wedding Band

$7,252 sales price (2025)$10,988 appraised value (same pieces) (2025)18% lab-grown (2025)
$0 $5.0K $10K $15K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Sales price Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median wedding band sales price in 2019: $4,297; in 2020: $4,290; in 2021: $4,250; in 2022: $5,155; in 2023: $5,806; in 2024: $6,758; in 2025: $7,252; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,975.
  • Median wedding band appraised value (same pieces) in 2019: $6,510; in 2020: $6,500; in 2021: $6,439; in 2022: $7,810; in 2023: $8,797; in 2024: $10,240; in 2025: $10,988; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $10,568.
Sales price covers diamond-set pieces only (3% of this category); the appraised value shown covers the same pieces.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Jewelry Sales Price by Category and Year

Jewelry price trends by category: median fine jewelry prices by year for the biggest categories beyond the engagement ring. Wedding bands led at $7,252 in 2025.

$0 $2.0K $4.0K $6.0K $8.0K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Wedding Band Necklace Earrings Pendant
See the numbers by year
  • Median wedding band sales price in 2019: $4,297; in 2020: $4,290; in 2021: $4,250; in 2022: $5,155; in 2023: $5,806; in 2024: $6,758; in 2025: $7,252; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,975.
  • Median necklace sales price in 2019: $3,542; in 2020: $3,389; in 2021: $3,908; in 2022: $4,805; in 2023: $4,566; in 2024: $4,640; in 2025: $5,148; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $5,187.
  • Median earrings sales price in 2019: $3,922; in 2020: $3,558; in 2021: $4,119; in 2022: $5,149; in 2023: $4,182; in 2024: $4,025; in 2025: $5,726; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,033.
  • Median pendant sales price in 2019: $2,998; in 2020: $3,298; in 2021: $3,177; in 2022: $3,499; in 2023: $3,498; in 2024: $3,532; in 2025: $3,767; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $3,887.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Lab-Grown Adoption by Category and Year

Lab-grown diamond adoption by category: the share of each category's new diamond appraisals with a lab-grown center stone. Engagement rings adopted fastest, reaching 47% in 2025.

0% 20% 40% 60% 20192020202120222023202420252026* Engagement Ring Wedding Band Earrings Necklace Pendant
See the numbers by year
  • Lab-grown share of new engagement ring appraisals in 2019: 5.9%; in 2020: 18.7%; in 2021: 27.4%; in 2022: 33.9%; in 2023: 39.0%; in 2024: 42.5%; in 2025: 47.0%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 51.0%.
  • Lab-grown share of new wedding band appraisals in 2019: 3.9%; in 2020: 7.9%; in 2021: 7.3%; in 2022: 8.5%; in 2023: 15.0%; in 2024: 16.7%; in 2025: 18.5%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 20.0%.
  • Lab-grown share of new earrings appraisals in 2019: 5.5%; in 2020: 10.7%; in 2021: 14.9%; in 2022: 21.2%; in 2023: 25.4%; in 2024: 27.7%; in 2025: 39.1%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 50.8%.
  • Lab-grown share of new necklace appraisals in 2020: 3.1%; in 2021: 6.8%; in 2022: 7.0%; in 2023: 11.1%; in 2024: 12.8%; in 2025: 15.4%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 19.6%.
  • Lab-grown share of new pendant appraisals in 2019: 0.5%; in 2020: 3.4%; in 2021: 4.8%; in 2022: 7.6%; in 2023: 9.7%; in 2024: 12.1%; in 2025: 15.1%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 22.4%.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Jewelry Metals by Category (2025)

Gold vs. platinum jewelry by category in 2025, with all the types of jewelry metals between them.

White Gold Yellow Gold Platinum Rose Gold OtherEngagement Ring Anniversary Band Bracelet Earrings Eternity Band Necklace Other Ring Pendant Wedding Band
See the numbers
  • Engagement Ring metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (36.6%), White Gold (34.6%), Platinum (20.8%), No metal (4.4%), Rose Gold (3.2%), Other (0.4%).
  • Anniversary Band metals in 2025: White Gold (50.4%), Yellow Gold (33.8%), Platinum (13.3%), Rose Gold (2.0%), Other (0.2%), Other (0.3%).
  • Bracelet metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (51.0%), White Gold (38.8%), Silver (3.4%), Rose Gold (3.4%), Platinum (2.5%), Other (0.9%).
  • Earrings metals in 2025: White Gold (57.9%), Yellow Gold (29.2%), Platinum (5.2%), Silver (3.7%), Rose Gold (2.2%), Other (1.8%).
  • Eternity Band metals in 2025: White Gold (41.7%), Platinum (33.9%), Yellow Gold (20.6%), Rose Gold (2.5%), Silver (0.7%), Other (0.6%).
  • Necklace metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (53.6%), White Gold (35.7%), Silver (3.3%), Rose Gold (2.8%), Platinum (2.3%), Other (2.4%).
  • Other Ring metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (48.1%), White Gold (37.4%), Platinum (9.0%), Rose Gold (3.5%), Silver (1.1%), Other (1.0%).
  • Pendant metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (48.8%), White Gold (42.6%), Platinum (3.1%), Rose Gold (2.5%), Silver (2.3%), Other (0.7%).
  • Wedding Band metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (37.6%), White Gold (35.5%), Platinum (19.1%), Rose Gold (4.4%), Other (2.3%), Other (1.1%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, 2025

Median Center-Stone Size by Category (2025)

The median center-stone size of diamond-set pieces in each category. Engagement rings top the list at 2.00 carats.

Engagement Ring 2.00 ctEarrings 1.00 ctOther Ring 1.00 ctPendant 1.00 ctNecklace 0.98 ctWedding Band 0.90 ctEternity Band 0.51 ctAnniversary Band 0.50 ctBracelet 0.50 ct
See the numbers
  • Engagement Ring: 2.00 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Earrings: 1.00 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Other Ring: 1.00 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Pendant: 1.00 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Necklace: 0.98 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Wedding Band: 0.90 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Eternity Band: 0.51 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Anniversary Band: 0.50 ct median center stone (2025).
  • Bracelet: 0.50 ct median center stone (2025).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, 2025

Jewelry by Month: Seasonality by Category

Jewelry shopping seasonality by category, showing the share of each category's appraisals in each calendar month across complete years 2019 to 2025. Most gift categories peak in December.

0% 5% 10% 15% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Engagement Ring Wedding Band Necklace Earrings Pendant
See the numbers by month
  • Engagement Ring peak month: Dec (10.4% of the year's appraisals).
  • Wedding Band peak month: Aug (9.7% of the year's appraisals).
  • Necklace peak month: Dec (10.7% of the year's appraisals).
  • Earrings peak month: Dec (12.7% of the year's appraisals).
  • Pendant peak month: Dec (10.6% of the year's appraisals).
  • Engagement Ring by month: Jan 6.9%, Feb 6.5%, Mar 7.3%, Apr 7.4%, May 8.0%, Jun 8.6%, Jul 8.6%, Aug 9.0%, Sep 8.3%, Oct 9.8%, Nov 9.1%, Dec 10.4%.
  • Wedding Band by month: Jan 6.3%, Feb 6.3%, Mar 7.8%, Apr 7.9%, May 8.1%, Jun 8.6%, Jul 8.9%, Aug 9.7%, Sep 8.8%, Oct 9.7%, Nov 8.7%, Dec 9.2%.
  • Necklace by month: Jan 7.4%, Feb 7.3%, Mar 7.9%, Apr 7.4%, May 7.8%, Jun 8.3%, Jul 8.1%, Aug 9.3%, Sep 8.3%, Oct 9.5%, Nov 8.0%, Dec 10.7%.
  • Earrings by month: Jan 8.1%, Feb 7.3%, Mar 7.2%, Apr 7.1%, May 7.6%, Jun 7.5%, Jul 7.9%, Aug 8.8%, Sep 8.0%, Oct 8.8%, Nov 8.9%, Dec 12.7%.
  • Pendant by month: Jan 8.1%, Feb 7.8%, Mar 7.8%, Apr 8.0%, May 8.0%, Jun 7.8%, Jul 7.9%, Aug 8.9%, Sep 8.3%, Oct 8.9%, Nov 8.0%, Dec 10.6%.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Dec 2025

Jewelry Categories by Year

The most popular jewelry types, year over year: each category's share of all jewelry appraisals.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Engagement Ring Wedding Band Other Ring Earrings Bracelet Pendant Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Engagement Ring (47.6%), Wedding Band (15.0%), Earrings (9.1%), Other Ring (8.5%), Bracelet (5.7%), Necklace (4.5%).
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2025: Engagement Ring (49.4%), Wedding Band (15.0%), Other Ring (9.1%), Earrings (6.8%), Bracelet (5.4%), Necklace (4.1%).
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2024: Engagement Ring (49.1%), Wedding Band (14.3%), Other Ring (9.6%), Earrings (6.6%), Bracelet (5.5%), Pendant (4.3%).
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2023: Engagement Ring (48.2%), Wedding Band (13.0%), Other Ring (10.5%), Earrings (6.8%), Bracelet (5.2%), Pendant (4.8%).
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2022: Engagement Ring (44.1%), Other Ring (12.1%), Wedding Band (11.7%), Earrings (7.8%), Pendant (5.5%), Bracelet (5.4%).
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2021: Engagement Ring (39.8%), Other Ring (13.9%), Wedding Band (11.6%), Earrings (8.8%), Pendant (6.5%), Bracelet (5.4%).
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2020: Engagement Ring (40.3%), Other Ring (16.2%), Wedding Band (12.4%), Earrings (8.2%), Pendant (6.5%), Bracelet (5.7%).
  • Most popular jewelry categories in 2019: Engagement Ring (42.4%), Other Ring (16.3%), Wedding Band (13.7%), Earrings (8.6%), Pendant (5.9%), Bracelet (5.3%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Download the jewelry category data (CSV)

Metals

This section tracks metals across all jewelry categories in the report, including the three gold colors, platinum, other metals (e.g., tungsten and silver), and stamped purity grades. In 2025, yellow gold made a comeback, representing 39% of jewelry pieces and narrowly exceeding white gold at 38%. Rose gold held 3.3% of settings. Platinum grew from 11% of settings in 2019 to 16% in 2025, the largest move this data shows in the platinum jewelry market.

The charts below track two separate measurements of jewelry metal popularity. Our report shows gold color trends by year, based on the overall popularity of yellow, white, and rose gold. The metal purity chart not only shows overall popularity but also breaks down each metal's purity. Metal purity refers to the chemical composition of an alloy; 24K gold is the purest but softest, so most jewelry uses gold alloys for strength, which lowers the purity. BriteCo data shows that the 14K vs. 18K gold split accounts for most of the graded fine jewelry, with 10K gold and platinum pieces following. The purity chart covers only pieces with a recorded grade, which is a smaller group than the other metal charts.

Jewelry Metals by Year

Gold jewelry trends lead the story. Yellow gold led all jewelry in 2025 at 39%, with white gold at 38%. Shares are of all jewelry pieces.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* White Gold Yellow Gold Platinum Rose Gold Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Yellow Gold (40.1%), White Gold (35.5%), Platinum (15.0%), Rose Gold (3.2%), Silver (2.9%), No metal (2.8%).
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2025: Yellow Gold (38.8%), White Gold (38.0%), Platinum (15.7%), Rose Gold (3.3%), No metal (2.6%), Silver (1.0%).
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2024: White Gold (40.7%), Yellow Gold (35.9%), Platinum (16.0%), Rose Gold (3.8%), No metal (2.3%), Silver (0.7%).
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2023: White Gold (44.3%), Yellow Gold (33.5%), Platinum (15.0%), Rose Gold (4.1%), No metal (1.8%), Silver (0.7%).
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2022: White Gold (48.1%), Yellow Gold (32.2%), Platinum (13.2%), Rose Gold (4.5%), Other (0.8%), Silver (0.7%).
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2021: White Gold (51.0%), Yellow Gold (31.8%), Platinum (10.2%), Rose Gold (4.9%), Silver (1.0%), Other (0.7%).
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2020: White Gold (51.8%), Yellow Gold (31.9%), Platinum (9.2%), Rose Gold (4.7%), Silver (1.2%), No metal (0.5%).
  • Most popular jewelry metals in 2019: White Gold (51.1%), Yellow Gold (32.1%), Platinum (10.5%), Rose Gold (4.8%), Silver (0.8%), No metal (0.3%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Gold and Platinum Purity by Year

Gold purity, year by year. 14K led at 62% in 2025. Not every piece has a purity grade recorded, so shares on this chart are of graded pieces only, a smaller group than the metal charts. That's why platinum shows up slightly higher here than on the charts above: in 2025 it was 17% of graded pieces but 16% of all settings.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* 14K 18K Platinum 950 10K 22K 24K
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 14K (59.5%), Platinum 950 (18.8%), 18K (17.4%), 10K (4.1%), 22K (0.2%), 24K (0.1%).
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2025: 14K (61.7%), 18K (17.9%), Platinum 950 (17.2%), 10K (2.9%), 22K (0.2%), 24K (0.1%).
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2024: 14K (61.7%), 18K (18.2%), Platinum 950 (17.3%), 10K (2.5%), 22K (0.2%), 24K (0.1%).
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2023: 14K (64.2%), 18K (16.5%), Platinum 950 (16.2%), 10K (2.8%), 22K (0.2%), 24K (0.1%).
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2022: 14K (67.6%), 18K (14.4%), Platinum 950 (14.2%), 10K (3.6%), 22K (0.2%), 24K (0.1%).
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2021: 14K (70.9%), 18K (13.1%), Platinum 950 (11.4%), 10K (4.2%), 22K (0.3%), 24K (0.1%).
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2020: 14K (73.1%), 18K (11.7%), Platinum 950 (10.7%), 10K (4.0%), 22K (0.4%), 24K (0.2%).
  • Most popular gold and platinum purity grades in 2019: 14K (71.3%), 18K (12.9%), Platinum 950 (11.6%), 10K (3.4%), 22K (0.8%), 24K (0.1%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Gold Color Shift: White Vs. Yellow Vs. Rose

Gold color trends for white gold vs. yellow gold, with rose gold behind, as shares of all jewelry settings. The yellow gold comeback has been one of the steadier shifts in fine jewelry.

0% 20% 40% 60% 20192020202120222023202420252026* White gold Yellow gold Rose gold
See the numbers by year
  • Share of jewelry in white gold in 2019: 51.1%; in 2020: 51.8%; in 2021: 51.0%; in 2022: 48.1%; in 2023: 44.3%; in 2024: 40.7%; in 2025: 38.0%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 35.5%.
  • Share of jewelry in yellow gold in 2019: 32.1%; in 2020: 31.9%; in 2021: 31.8%; in 2022: 32.2%; in 2023: 33.5%; in 2024: 35.9%; in 2025: 38.8%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 40.1%.
  • Share of jewelry in rose gold in 2019: 4.8%; in 2020: 4.7%; in 2021: 4.9%; in 2022: 4.5%; in 2023: 4.1%; in 2024: 3.8%; in 2025: 3.3%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 3.2%.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Platinum Share by Year

Platinum jewelry trends in one line: its share of all jewelry settings, from the metal chart above.

0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 20192020202120222023202420252026* Platinum
See the numbers by year
  • Platinum share of all jewelry in 2019: 10.5%; in 2020: 9.2%; in 2021: 10.2%; in 2022: 13.2%; in 2023: 15.0%; in 2024: 16.0%; in 2025: 15.7%; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): 15.0%.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Download the jewelry metal data (CSV)

Watches

BriteCo data reveals consumer trends in collectible watch values, purchases, and luxury watch prices. The watch market report charts below cover brand distribution, brand-level prices, movement type, case material, and watch complications. The median watch sales price was $8,442 in 2025, against a median appraised value of $11,000. The gap between those two measurements depends heavily on the watch brand.

Across BriteCo data from 2019 through June 2026, Rolex watches had a median sales price of $10,081 and a median appraised value of $13,900. It's a pattern among collector watch brands such as Patek Philippe, Audemars Piguet, and Rolex — they sell well below their replacement value. However, mainstream brands such as Omega, Cartier, and TAG Heuer sell close to their replacement values. Rolex is the most appraised brand in this watch market report, though brand frequency reflects BriteCo data rather than worldwide luxury-watch industry trends or market share.

Watch Sales Price Vs. Appraised Value

The median watch had a sales price of $8,442 in 2025. The dashed line is watch appraisal value, the watch replacement value used for insurance.

$0 $5.0K $10K $15K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Sales price Appraised value
See the numbers by year
  • Median watch sales price in 2019: $6,053; in 2020: $7,213; in 2021: $8,744; in 2022: $8,599; in 2023: $8,454; in 2024: $8,303; in 2025: $8,442; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $8,658.
  • Median watch appraised value (replacement value) in 2019: $7,995; in 2020: $9,744; in 2021: $12,000; in 2022: $12,250; in 2023: $11,000; in 2024: $10,975; in 2025: $11,000; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $11,314.
Solid line: sales price. Dashed line: appraised value (replacement value).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Brands

Rolex leads the luxury watch brands in appraisal volume by a wide margin. All years combined, 2019 to June 2026.

56% 7% 7% 17% Rolex · 56% Omega · 7% Cartier · 7% Breitling · 4% TAG Heuer · 2% Tudor · 2% Audemars Piguet · 2% Panerai · 2% IWC · 2% Other · 17%
See the numbers
  • Rolex: 56.1% of appraised watches.
  • Omega: 7.0% of appraised watches.
  • Cartier: 6.5% of appraised watches.
  • Breitling: 3.5% of appraised watches.
  • TAG Heuer: 2.3% of appraised watches.
  • Tudor: 2.2% of appraised watches.
  • Audemars Piguet: 2.0% of appraised watches.
  • Panerai: 1.9% of appraised watches.
  • IWC: 1.7% of appraised watches.
  • Other: 16.7% of appraised watches.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Sales Price by Brand

Luxury watch prices by brand: collector brands like Audemars Piguet and Patek Philippe sell well below their replacement value. Compare with the appraised values beside this chart. Medians cover all appraisals, 2019 to June 2026.

Audemars Piguet $25,389Patek Philippe $22,240Rolex $10,081IWC $7,598Panerai $6,426Omega $6,294Cartier $6,122Breitling $5,881Tudor $3,289TAG Heuer $2,455
See the numbers by brand
  • Median Audemars Piguet sales price: $25,389 (appraised value $39,000).
  • Median Patek Philippe sales price: $22,240 (appraised value $40,000).
  • Median Rolex sales price: $10,081 (appraised value $13,900).
  • Median IWC sales price: $7,598 (appraised value $8,109).
  • Median Panerai sales price: $6,426 (appraised value $8,500).
  • Median Omega sales price: $6,294 (appraised value $6,732).
  • Median Cartier sales price: $6,122 (appraised value $7,750).
  • Median Breitling sales price: $5,881 (appraised value $6,317).
  • Median Tudor sales price: $3,289 (appraised value $4,350).
  • Median TAG Heuer sales price: $2,455 (appraised value $3,248).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Appraised Value by Brand

Watch valuation by brand, insurance style: the replacement value for the same brands, in the same order. Medians cover all appraisals, 2019 to June 2026.

Audemars Piguet $39,000Patek Philippe $40,000Rolex $13,900IWC $8,109Panerai $8,500Omega $6,732Cartier $7,750Breitling $6,317Tudor $4,350TAG Heuer $3,248
See the numbers
  • Patek Philippe: $40,000 median appraised value.
  • Audemars Piguet: $39,000 median appraised value.
  • Rolex: $13,900 median appraised value.
  • Panerai: $8,500 median appraised value.
  • IWC: $8,109 median appraised value.
  • Cartier: $7,750 median appraised value.
  • Omega: $6,732 median appraised value.
  • Breitling: $6,317 median appraised value.
  • Tudor: $4,350 median appraised value.
  • TAG Heuer: $3,248 median appraised value.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Rolex, Patek Philippe and Audemars Piguet Sales Price by Year

Median sales price by year for the most collected brands, where Rolex price trends set the pace alongside Patek Philippe price trends.

$0 $10K $20K $30K $40K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Rolex Patek Philippe Audemars Piguet
See the numbers by year
  • Median Rolex sales price in 2019: $8,354; in 2020: $8,779; in 2021: $10,266; in 2022: $9,930; in 2023: $10,227; in 2024: $9,980; in 2025: $10,138; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $10,430.
  • Median Patek Philippe sales price in 2019: $22,574; in 2020: $20,503; in 2021: $24,992; in 2022: $33,798; in 2023: $21,017; in 2024: $21,720; in 2025: $20,850; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $22,796.
  • Median Audemars Piguet sales price in 2019: $19,335; in 2020: $20,816; in 2021: $25,226; in 2022: $31,725; in 2023: $26,040; in 2024: $26,040; in 2025: $25,386; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $24,087.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Omega, Cartier, Breitling and TAG Heuer Sales Price by Year

Median sales price by year for the biggest mainstream brands, tracking Omega watch price trends and Cartier watch price trends side by side.

$0 $2.0K $4.0K $6.0K $8.0K 20192020202120222023202420252026* Omega Cartier Breitling TAG Heuer
See the numbers by year
  • Median Omega sales price in 2019: $4,862; in 2020: $5,657; in 2021: $5,890; in 2022: $6,078; in 2023: $6,078; in 2024: $6,104; in 2025: $6,482; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,779.
  • Median Cartier sales price in 2019: $4,331; in 2020: $4,681; in 2021: $6,794; in 2022: $6,360; in 2023: $6,122; in 2024: $5,928; in 2025: $6,203; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,189.
  • Median Breitling sales price in 2019: $5,525; in 2020: $5,552; in 2021: $5,679; in 2022: $5,783; in 2023: $5,614; in 2024: $5,793; in 2025: $6,241; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $6,166.
  • Median TAG Heuer sales price in 2019: $2,041; in 2020: $2,211; in 2021: $2,230; in 2022: $2,268; in 2023: $2,306; in 2024: $2,419; in 2025: $2,699; in 2026 (Jan to Jun): $2,607.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Brands by Year

The most popular watch brands, year over year: how the appraisal mix shifts.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Rolex Omega Cartier Breitling Panerai TAG Heuer Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular watch brands in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Rolex (54.9%), Cartier (8.4%), Omega (8.1%), Breitling (2.9%), Tudor (2.8%).
  • Most popular watch brands in 2025: Rolex (56.5%), Cartier (7.7%), Omega (7.0%), Breitling (3.4%), Tudor (2.4%).
  • Most popular watch brands in 2024: Rolex (57.3%), Omega (6.9%), Cartier (6.3%), Breitling (3.4%), TAG Heuer (2.5%).
  • Most popular watch brands in 2023: Rolex (57.6%), Omega (6.9%), Cartier (5.0%), Breitling (4.1%), TAG Heuer (2.4%).
  • Most popular watch brands in 2022: Rolex (57.4%), Omega (6.0%), Cartier (4.0%), Breitling (4.0%), Panerai (2.7%), TAG Heuer (2.7%).
  • Most popular watch brands in 2021: Rolex (56.1%), Omega (6.1%), Breitling (3.9%), Panerai (3.1%), Audemars Piguet (2.7%).
  • Most popular watch brands in 2020: Rolex (50.0%), Omega (5.4%), Breitling (5.1%), Panerai (4.9%), Cartier (3.2%).
  • Most popular watch brands in 2019: Rolex (38.7%), Panerai (8.7%), Omega (7.9%), Breitling (7.1%), IWC (6.3%), Grand Seiko (3.6%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Movements by Year

How appraised watches split by movement each year, across the automatic vs. quartz watch divide. Automatic and manual winds are both mechanical watch movement types.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Automatic Quartz Manual Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular watch movements in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Automatic (95.7%), Quartz (2.8%), Manual (1.4%).
  • Most popular watch movements in 2025: Automatic (94.7%), Quartz (3.7%), Manual (1.5%).
  • Most popular watch movements in 2024: Automatic (94.8%), Quartz (3.7%), Manual (1.4%).
  • Most popular watch movements in 2023: Automatic (93.5%), Quartz (4.2%), Manual (2.0%).
  • Most popular watch movements in 2022: Automatic (94.6%), Quartz (3.0%), Manual (2.1%).
  • Most popular watch movements in 2021: Automatic (92.8%), Manual (3.9%), Quartz (3.1%).
  • Most popular watch movements in 2020: Automatic (88.8%), Quartz (5.4%), Manual (5.0%).
  • Most popular watch movements in 2019: Automatic (87.1%), Manual (6.1%), Quartz (6.1%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Case Materials

The case materials appraised watches are made of. All years combined, 2019 to June 2026.

55% 30% 4% 4% Stainless Steel · 55% Two-Tone · 30% Yellow Gold · 4% Rose Gold · 4% White Gold · 3% Ceramic · 1% Titanium · 1% Other · 2%
See the numbers
  • Stainless Steel: 55.0% of appraised watches.
  • Two-Tone: 30.1% of appraised watches.
  • Yellow Gold: 4.3% of appraised watches.
  • Rose Gold: 4.2% of appraised watches.
  • White Gold: 2.7% of appraised watches.
  • Ceramic: 0.9% of appraised watches.
  • Titanium: 0.9% of appraised watches.
  • Other: 1.8% of appraised watches.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Case Materials by Year

Watch material trends: how case choices shift year over year.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Stainless Steel Two-Tone Rose Gold Yellow Gold Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Stainless Steel (55.0%), Two-Tone (32.3%), Yellow Gold (3.9%), Rose Gold (3.5%), White Gold (2.2%).
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2025: Stainless Steel (54.9%), Two-Tone (31.7%), Yellow Gold (4.1%), Rose Gold (3.9%), White Gold (2.4%).
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2024: Stainless Steel (54.7%), Two-Tone (31.2%), Rose Gold (4.6%), Yellow Gold (4.1%), White Gold (2.6%).
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2023: Stainless Steel (54.7%), Two-Tone (30.6%), Yellow Gold (4.4%), Rose Gold (4.1%), White Gold (2.7%).
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2022: Stainless Steel (53.7%), Two-Tone (27.8%), Yellow Gold (5.6%), Rose Gold (5.3%), White Gold (3.0%).
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2021: Stainless Steel (55.2%), Two-Tone (24.5%), Yellow Gold (5.1%), Rose Gold (4.7%), White Gold (3.8%).
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2020: Stainless Steel (58.4%), Two-Tone (18.2%), Rose Gold (5.1%), Yellow Gold (4.7%), White Gold (4.3%).
  • Most popular watch case materials in 2019: Stainless Steel (61.9%), Two-Tone (18.4%), Rose Gold (5.4%), White Gold (3.7%), Ceramic (2.7%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Complications

The complication features most often present on appraised watches. Date leads. All years combined, 2019 to June 2026.

59% 14% 13% 11% Date · 59% GMT / Dual Time · 14% Time only · 13% Chronograph · 11% Annual Calendar · 3% Moonphase · 0% Perpetual Calendar · 0% Tourbillon · 0%
See the numbers
  • Date: 58.9% of appraised watches.
  • GMT / Dual Time: 13.9% of appraised watches.
  • Time only: 12.9% of appraised watches.
  • Chronograph: 10.7% of appraised watches.
  • Annual Calendar: 3.2% of appraised watches.
  • Moonphase: 0.4% of appraised watches.
  • Perpetual Calendar: 0.1% of appraised watches.
  • Tourbillon: 0.0% of appraised watches.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Watch Complications by Year

The most popular watch features, year over year: how the complication mix shifts.

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026* Date Time only GMT / Dual Time Chronograph Other
See the numbers by year
  • Most popular watch complications in 2026 (Jan to Jun): Date (60.2%), GMT / Dual Time (15.0%), Time only (11.6%), Chronograph (9.7%), Annual Calendar (3.0%).
  • Most popular watch complications in 2025: Date (59.1%), GMT / Dual Time (14.3%), Time only (13.0%), Chronograph (10.1%), Annual Calendar (3.1%).
  • Most popular watch complications in 2024: Date (58.6%), GMT / Dual Time (14.5%), Time only (13.5%), Chronograph (9.9%), Annual Calendar (3.2%).
  • Most popular watch complications in 2023: Date (59.5%), GMT / Dual Time (13.7%), Time only (13.5%), Chronograph (10.1%), Annual Calendar (2.9%).
  • Most popular watch complications in 2022: Date (59.7%), Time only (12.5%), Chronograph (11.8%), GMT / Dual Time (11.4%), Annual Calendar (4.0%).
  • Most popular watch complications in 2021: Date (56.5%), Chronograph (13.8%), Time only (13.1%), GMT / Dual Time (12.1%), Annual Calendar (4.1%).
  • Most popular watch complications in 2020: Date (52.6%), Chronograph (16.8%), Time only (14.4%), GMT / Dual Time (12.2%), Annual Calendar (3.4%).
  • Most popular watch complications in 2019: Date (55.4%), Chronograph (16.5%), Time only (13.8%), GMT / Dual Time (11.6%), Annual Calendar (2.2%).
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2019 to Jun 2026

Download the watch data (CSV)

Geography

This section maps two regional jewelry trends: engagement ring prices and lab-grown diamond adoption by state. Both maps cover January 2025 through June 2026 across all 50 states and Washington, DC. A state can run high on one map and low on the other. These results describe patterns within BriteCo appraisal records and do not explain why states differ or represent every jewelry transaction in each state. The first map shows the share of diamond jewelry appraised with a lab-grown center stone per state, while the second shows the median engagement ring sales price by state.

Lab-Grown Diamond Share by State

Lab-grown diamond adoption by state, measured as the share of diamond jewelry appraised with a lab-grown center stone from January 2025 to June 2026, across all 50 states and Washington, DC. The window is recent on purpose. Lab-grown adoption has climbed steeply since 2019, so a recent window shows where each state stands today rather than a multi-year average. Regional preferences for lab-grown diamonds run wide. Minnesota leads at 84.7%, and North Dakota follows at 66.9%, while Wyoming (27.5%), Mississippi (30.9%), and Florida (31.9%) sit at the other end of the range.

AK51% ME37% VT53% NH47% WA47% MT39% ND67% MN85% WI57% MI51% NY33% MA39% RI40% ID51% OR34% NV51% WY28% SD38% IA41% IL52% IN54% OH45% PA49% NJ36% CT36% CA45% UT53% CO48% NE55% MO41% KY49% WV65% VA49% MD51% DE46% AZ43% NM51% KS42% AR47% TN44% NC39% SC35% DC48% OK39% LA48% MS31% AL40% GA42% HI48% TX42% FL32%
See the numbers (highest and lowest states)
  • MN: 84.7% lab-grown share.
  • ND: 66.9% lab-grown share.
  • WV: 64.6% lab-grown share.
  • WI: 56.6% lab-grown share.
  • NE: 55.4% lab-grown share.
  • OR: 33.6% lab-grown share.
  • NY: 32.8% lab-grown share.
  • FL: 31.9% lab-grown share.
  • MS: 30.9% lab-grown share.
  • WY: 27.5% lab-grown share.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2025 to Jun 2026

Engagement Ring Sales Price by State

Engagement ring prices by state, January 2025 to June 2026, across all 50 states and Washington, DC. Regional engagement ring spending stretches from medians of $12,613 in New York, $9,801 in New Jersey, and $9,306 in Florida down to $3,856 in Vermont, $4,248 in Minnesota, and $4,251 in Iowa. This map and the adoption map measure different things. A state's diamond-origin mix does not, by itself, determine its median, since product mix, center-stone size, materials, and record composition also shape the number.

AK$4.6K ME$6.0K VT$3.9K NH$5.5K WA$6.6K MT$4.5K ND$4.4K MN$4.2K WI$4.7K MI$5.7K NY$13K MA$8.3K RI$7.5K ID$5.1K OR$5.9K NV$7.1K WY$5.8K SD$4.7K IA$4.3K IL$6.7K IN$5.2K OH$5.1K PA$5.9K NJ$9.8K CT$7.6K CA$8.6K UT$4.9K CO$6.2K NE$4.5K MO$4.8K KY$5.1K WV$5.1K VA$6.2K MD$6.6K DE$6.2K AZ$6.9K NM$5.3K KS$4.9K AR$5.5K TN$5.5K NC$6.0K SC$7.3K DC$7.5K OK$5.6K LA$6.2K MS$6.0K AL$6.3K GA$6.9K HI$6.1K TX$7.9K FL$9.3K
See the numbers (highest and lowest states)
  • NY: $12,613 median engagement ring sales price.
  • NJ: $9,801 median engagement ring sales price.
  • FL: $9,306 median engagement ring sales price.
  • CA: $8,564 median engagement ring sales price.
  • MA: $8,305 median engagement ring sales price.
  • NE: $4,524 median engagement ring sales price.
  • ND: $4,410 median engagement ring sales price.
  • IA: $4,251 median engagement ring sales price.
  • MN: $4,248 median engagement ring sales price.
  • VT: $3,856 median engagement ring sales price.
Source: BriteCo appraisal data, Jan 2025 to Jun 2026

Download the state-level data (CSV)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an engagement ring cost?

Based on BriteCo data, engagement rings had a median sales price of $6,939 in 2025. The median appraised value, or the insurance replacement value, was $9,676. These figures offer a useful benchmark for how much to spend on an engagement ring.

How much more does a natural diamond engagement ring cost than a lab-grown one?

In 2025, BriteCo data shows that natural diamond engagement rings had a median sales price of $12,961, versus $4,557 for lab-grown rings. Both figures are sales prices, and the gap is one of the clearest distinctions when comparing natural vs. lab-grown diamonds in engagement rings.

What percentage of engagement rings have lab-grown diamonds?

So far in 2026, 51% of newly appraised engagement rings have a lab-grown center stone, up from 6% in 2019, according to BriteCo data. That increase reflects the broader shift in lab-grown vs. natural diamond engagement ring trends.

What is the difference between appraised value and sales price?

Appraised value is the insurance replacement value, meaning what it would cost to replace the piece at retail today. It's not what the buyer paid, and it typically runs above the purchase price. Sales price is what pieces actually sold for, based on thousands of real sales recorded alongside appraisals. A ring appraisal vs. purchase price comparison can show two different values for the same piece.

How much is a lab-grown diamond per carat?

BriteCo data in 2025 revealed that, for engagement rings, the median lab diamond price per carat was $2,057, compared with $8,428 for natural diamonds. The diamond price per carat comparison provides a useful benchmark for consumers across lab-grown and natural stones.

What is the most popular engagement ring shape?

The round-cut diamond engagement ring remains the most common shape choice. According to BriteCo data, 35% of engagement rings in 2025 were round-cut, with oval as the most popular alternative.

What metal are most engagement rings made of?

Yellow gold ranks first as the most popular engagement ring metal, at 37% of engagement rings in 2025, per BriteCo data.

How much is a Rolex worth?

Per BriteCo data, Rolex brand watches had a median sales price of $10,081 from 2019 to June 2026, meaning what buyers typically paid. The median Rolex appraisal value, the value used for insurance replacement, was $13,900. These figures add useful context to the question of how well Rolex watches hold their value over time.

Are diamonds getting bigger?

Yes, BriteCo data shows that the median engagement ring center stone diamond size grew from 1.01 ct in 2019 to 2.0 ct in 2025, alongside a decline in lab-grown prices. This increase shows how the median carat size of an engagement ring has shifted over time.

Link copied